More about MyFrenchWay...

What you should know about Natural and Organic... January 07 2014

MyFrenchWay selects for you Natural and Organic products made with the best natural ingredients. 

We believe in Natural beauty, thus beauty should be as Natural as possible.
That's why we select for you products made in France according to the tradition using the best natural ingredients.
Why use Natural Products?
Because the more natural the better for your skin and your health. It is that simple!
There are many studies about chemicals frequently used in cosmetics these days, many of which claim that an extensive use can lead to serious health issues. Not all these claims are supported by the FDA though. (for detailed information visit: www.fda.org).

We choose to avoid the use of chemicals as much as possible...
The large majority of our products are free of the following chemicals:

  • Parabens
  • Aluminum
  • Phthalates
  • Phenoxyethanol
  • DEA
  • Ethyl Alcohol
  • Artificial colors
  • Synthetic dyes

A product is called 'Natural' when it is produced using a large amount of ingredients of natural origin. Some of our products reach 99% of ingredients of natural origin. When the production is certified by a third party trusted organization like ECOCERT, it guarantees you that the product is being produced using eco-friendly and sustainable methods.

Natural and Organic Cosmetics certified by ECOCERT.

Many of our products have been certified by this very reputable independent international organization.

ECOCERT Your Guarantee of Confidence
ECOCERT is a control and certification organization accredited by COFRAC (French committee for accreditation), which requires independence, competence and impartiality, as well as by USDA for NOP certification. ECOCERT has become a leading reference in organic certification around the world and certifies over 70% of producers in France.
To ensure an environmentally friendly cosmetic product, the Ecocert standard lays down:
1. The use of ingredients derived from renewable resources, manufactured by environmentally
friendly processes. Ecocert therefore checks the absence of GMO, parabens, phenoxyethanol, nanoparticles, silicon, PEG, synthetic perfumes and dyes, animal-derived ingredients (unless naturally produced by them: milk, honey, etc.).
The biodegradable or recyclable nature of packaging.
2. A minimum threshold of natural ingredients from organic farming to be reached to obtain
certification.

 

A few facts about most commonly used chemicals in cosmetics:

PARABENS Parabens are among the most commonly used preservatives in cosmetic products. Chemically, parabens are esters of p-hydroxybenzoic acid. The most common parabens used in cosmetic products are methylparaben, propylparaben, and butylparaben. Typically, more than one paraben is used in a product, and they are often used in combination with other types of preservatives to provide preservation against a broad range of microorganisms. The use of mixtures of parabens allows the use of lower levels while increasing preservative activity.
(source info: http://www.fda.gov).

ALUMINUM Aluminum is found primarily in bauxite ore, and is one of the most common elements in the environment. Aluminum-based raw materials are used in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and over-the-counter (OTC) drug products. In cosmetics, they function as pigments and thickening agents. Aluminum compounds also function as active ingredients in OTC drugs such as antacids and antiperspirants (APs). Many antiperspirants frequently contain Aluminum salts to reduce the flow of sweat from the skin.
(source info: http://www.fda.gov).

PHTHALATES Historically, the primary phthalates used in cosmetic products have been dibutylphthalate (DBP), used as a plasticizer in products such as nail polishes (to reduce cracking by making them less brittle); dimethylphthalate (DMP), used in hair sprays (to help avoid stiffness by allowing them to form a flexible film on the hair); and diethylphthalate (DEP), used as a solvent and fixative in fragrances. According to FDA's latest survey of cosmetics, conducted in 2010, however, DBP and DMP are now used rarely. DEP is the only phthalate still used in cosmetics. (source info: http://www.fda.gov).

PHENOXYETHANOL Phenoxyethanol prevents or retards microbial growth, and thus protects cosmetics and personal care products from spoilage. It may also be used in fragrances.
(source info: http://www.cosmeticsinfo.org).

DEA Diethanolamine (DEA) and DEA-related ingredients are organic substances that function as emulsifiers to produce foam and bubbles in cosmetics. These ingredients can also be used to adjust a product's pH. DEA itself is rarely used in products. When it is used, it is added at small levels to make sure the product is not harsh when applied to the skin (adjusts the acidity).
DEA is mostly combined with other substances and converted into a new ingredient that is no longer chemically identical with DEA. This “chemical reaction” leads to a new substance that is very stable and does not easily come apart. Cocamide DEA is one example.
(source info: http://www.cosmeticsinfo.org).

PROPYLENE GLYCOL Propylene Glycol (PPG) is an organic alcohol. It is one of the most widely used ingredients in cosmetics and personal care products. Propylene Glycol is used in many types of cosmetic formulations including fragrances. It attracts water and function as moisturizers to enhance the appearance of skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness. Propylene Glycol is also used to help stabilize formulations.
(source info: http://www.cosmeticsinfo.org).

ETHYL ALCOHOL Alcohol, also called ethanol or ethyl alcohol, is the alcohol found in alcoholic beverages. When used in products that are not food, beverages or oral drugs, many countries, including the United States, require that alcohol be denatured. This means that a small amount of a denaturant is added to the alcohol to make it taste bad. In cosmetics and personal care products Alcohol and Alcohol Denat. are used in many product types including makeup, lotions, fragrance, skin care and hair care products as antifoaming agents, cosmetic astringents, solvents and viscosity decreasing agents. 
(source info: http://www.cosmeticsinfo.org).